1st INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON INNOVATION IN ART RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY

10 - 13 JULY 2013

EVORA - PORTUGAL

PROGRAM

Final version

ScheduleDay 1Day 2Day 3Day 4
10th July 201311th July 201312th July 201313th July 2013
8:30 - 9:00REGISTRATION/OPENING SESSION Martin Radtke "Golden Past and Future" - Applications of Synchrotron Radiation for Cultural Heritage Manfred Schreiner "Material identification in cultural heritage - from wet-chemical analysis to non-destrutive determination"
9:00 - 9:30 Marianne Odlyha "Damage Assessment of Organic-based Cultural Heritage Materials: Macro to Nanoscale" Van Pevenage et al "PB15 polymorphic distinction in paint sample by combining micro-Raman spectroscopy and chemometrical analysis" Vandenabeele & Moens "Mobile Raman instrumentation in Archaeometry" Bernard Frischer "Beyond Illustration: Heuristic use of 3D Models of Cultural Heritage Artifacts and Monuments"
9:30 - 9:50 Gonçalves & Brito, "Morphological alterations of stone surfaces by sodium sulfate crystallization: time-lapse monitoring by optical profilometry and digital imaging" Pereira et al "Adhesives for outdoor historic tiles" Le Gac et al "X-ray radiation based techniques evidencing technological aspects of terracotta high-reliefs" Radvan et al "On-line access to Infrastructure for Cultural Heritage"
9:50 - 10:10 Zhang et al "Study on the Reversibility and Reversible Rate of the Conservation Materials on Ancient Murals" Antunes et al "Characterization of historic lime mortars from Cais das Colunas (Lisbon, Portugal) Magrini et al "The Trittico di San Pietro Martire by Beato Angelico: materials characterization by means of integrated non-invasive spectroscopic measurements" Marvin "Accepting Copyright Innovation in Art "
10:10 - 10:30 Riminesi et al "Ultra close-range photogrammetry to assess the roughness of the wall painting surfaces after cleaning treatments" Busani et al "Frequency and Amplitude modulation Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM) combined with H-SEM micro analysis as a novel approach for a multi-scale study of gilded samples Cardeira et al "Multi-analytical characterization of a contemporary Indian miniature painting" Bogdanowska et al "IMD – Interdisciplinary Multilingual Dictionary on-line - new tool for communication"
10:30 - 10:50 El Gohary "Physical Deterioration of Egyptian Limestone Affected by Saline Water" M. Benesova "The influence of the atmosphere with low oxygen contenton the rate of degradation of paper" Kosarova et al "Spectroscopic and Diffraction Study of Natural Earth Pigments in Foundation Layers of Paintings" Nicola Schiavon "The ARCHMAT ERASMUS MUNDUS Master: bridging the gap between archaeology and science"
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break + poster sessions Coffee break + poster sessions Coffee break + poster sessions Closing session "discussing further perspectives"
11:30 - 12:00 Tamayo et al "Adopting Reflectance Transformation Imaging: from surface examination to conservation treatment evaluation" Bruno Brunetti "MOLAB within CHARISMA: advanced tools for in-situ monitoring" Annemie Adriaens "The coordinated use of synchrotron spectro(electro)chemistry for corrosion studies on heritage metals" TECHNICAL VISIT
12:00 - 12:20 Stepankova et al "Print fading evaluation using color gamut volume changes" Branco et al "Production and characterization of monoclonal antibodies to identify proteic binders in easel paintings" Lopes et al "Ancient copper and bronze axes from the Portuguese territory: an elemental and microstructural study by micro-EDXRF, Optical Microscopy and SEM-EDS" TECHNICAL VISIT
12:20 - 12:40 Araujo "ATR-FTIR of extracts from historic leathers: guadameci and morocco leathers case studies" Calicchia "An overview of the development of the acoustic imaging ACEADD technique: the sound of frescoes Guerra "Gold work of the Bronze Age: Egypt versus Mycenae" TECHNICAL VISIT
12:40 - 13:00 Corregidor et al "Ion Beam Analytical Techniques applied to the Study of Valuable Artifacts" Grontoft "The MEMORI system for evaluation of indoor air quality for cultural heritage" Aucouturier "Gilding for matter decoration and sublimation; a brief history of the artisanal technical know-how" TECHNICAL VISIT
13:00 - 15:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch TECHNICAL VISIT
15:00-15:30 René van Grieken "Air Quality Studies for Preventive Conservation in The Alhambra, Granada" Helmut Meyer "Carbon Nanotubes in Art Conservation" Piero Baglioni "Nanoscience for the conservation of cultural heritage" TECHNICAL VISIT
15:30 - 15:50 Zornoza-Indart et al "Different environmental conditions in the consolidation of stone with organosilicic and inorganic nano Ca(OH)2: The case of the Spanish Fort of Bizerte, Tunisia" Perez et al "Integrated studies for the evaluation of conservation treatments on stone material from archaeological sites. Application to the case of Mérida (Spain)" Borsoi et al "Nanostructured lime-based and silica-based materials for the conservation of ancient renders: an open challenge" TECHNICAL VISIT
15:50 - 16:10 Rosado et al "Enzymatic monitorization of mural paintings biodeterioration" Melo et al "A chemometric approach to FT-IR spectra for the characterization of oil binders in paintings from the 19th and early 20th century" Giorgi et al "HYDROXIDE NANOPARTICLES FOR pH-ADJUSTMENT AND INHIBITION OF IRON-GALL INK CORROSION OF PAPER" TECHNICAL VISIT
16:10 - 16:30 Szala et al "Identification of corrosion products of glass-metal historical objects for restoration purposes" Pereira et al "X Ray micro-CT methodology as an innovative non-invasive tool for characterizing gilded woodcarving artifacts in complementary " Domingues et al "Highly Retentive Hydrogels Based on Semi-IPNs of p(HEMA)/PVP for the Cleaning of Water-Sensitive Cultural Heritage Artifacts" TECHNICAL VISIT
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break + poster sessions Coffee break + poster sessions Coffee break + poster sessions TECHNICAL VISIT
17:00 - 18:00 Sponsors workshops and presentations Sponsors workshops and presentations Sponsors workshops and presentations TECHNICAL VISIT
18:00 - 19.30 Reception at the D. Manuel Palace Social-Cultural Event Forward look session: Awarding the prize for the three best posters TECHNICAL VISIT
20:00 CONFERENCE DINNER at Jardim do Paço